About:

Stewards of the Archives Partnership Trust

The Stewards of the Archives Partnership Trust, are a group of citizens with an interest in the long-term preservation of the history of New York State through its archival treasures. The Stewards provide advice and support to the staff and Board of the Archives Partnership Trust on strategies for ensuring that New York's history remains available for future generations.

Current Stewards of the Trust

Hon. Robert Abrams 1
Mr. Stefano E.B. Acunto
Mr. J. Winthrop Aldrich
Mr. Wallace W. Altes 1
Hon. Gordon M. Ambach 1
Dr. William G. Andrews 2
Hon. Joseph W. Bellacosa 1
Mr. Matthew Bender IV
Dr. Thomas Bender
Mr. Michael Beschloss
Mr. Paul Bray
Dr. Christopher Breiseth
Ms. A. Laurie Brosnahan 2
Mr. Robert E. Bullock
Dr. Ann Buttenweiser 2
Mr. Robert Caro
Ms. V. Chapman-Smith 1, 3
Ms. Barbara Cohen 1
Hon. Saul B. Cohen 2
Dr. Evan Cornog
Mr. David Cronin
Ms. Joan K. Davidson 1
Dr. Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel 2
Mr. Paul R. Dolan
Hon. John Dunne
Mr. D. Stephen Elliott
Hon. John Faso
Hon. Charlotte K. Frank 1
Mr. Richard E. French
Susan S. Gardner, Esq.
Dr. Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Dr. Timothy J. Gilfoyle
Dr. Doris Kearns Goodwin
Mr. Larry J. Hackman 1, 3
Mr. John Hanna, Jr.
Hon. Kemp Hannon 2
Dr. Laurence M. Hauptman 1
Hon. Carl T. Hayden
Dr. Clifton Hood
Mr. William F. Howard 2
Hon. Sam Hoyt
Ms. Carole F. Huxley
Dr. Kenneth Jackson
Mr. Celedonia (Cal) Jones 1
William Josephson, Esq. 1, 2
Mr. William Kennedy
Dr. Cynthia M. Koch
Mr. Stephen Lang
Hon. Mimi L. Lieber
Dr. Felix Matos-Rodriguez 1
Dr. James McPherson
Dr. Nancy Nahra

Dr. David Nasaw
Mrs. Elizabeth S. Pforzheimer 2
Mr. Willard Sterne Randall
Hon. Clarence Rappelyea 1
Mr. Stephen Schlesinger
Mr. Jeff M. Shaara
Mr. Richard Norton Smith
Mr. Lawrence A. Staub, Jr. 2
Dr. Craig L. Symonds
Mr. Edward P. Swyer
Hon. James R. Tallon, Jr. 2
Ambassador William J. vanden Heuvel
Mr. Charles V. Wait
Mr. Sam Waterston
Dr. Thomas Wermuth
Dr. J. W. Wiley
Hon. Frank J. Williams

Deceased (Years as Trust Stewards)

Mr. David P. Brown (2006)
Dr. Richard W. Couper 1, 2 (2003-2006)
Mrs. Richard W. Couper 1 (2003-2014)
Mr. Henry N. "Jim" Eyre 2 (2009)
Mr. William L. Frost 1, 2 (2011)
Hon. Arnold B. Gardner 2 (2010)
Dr. Kermit L. Hall (2006)
Huyler C. Held, Esq. (2010-2012) 2
Mr. Joseph E. Persico (2007-2014)
Mr. Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. (2003–2007)

Footnotes:
1  Charter Member
2  Archives Partnership Trust Board Member Emeritus
3  Former New York State Archivist and Executive Officer of the Archives Partnership Trust